AP Transit Logo


AP Transit

6 Av/Spring St

6 Av/Spring St is a New York City bus stop on 6 Av at the corner of Spring St, served by M21, M55, X27, X28 in Manhattan. With 4 routes calling here it doubles as a transfer point between them. Times below come from the MTA Bus Time feed and show how far away each bus still is.
M55 44 St 6 Av 1.2 miles away 10:08 AM 10 min
X27 Midtown 57 St via Church via Madison 1.2 miles away 10:10 AM 13 min
M21 Lower E Side Grand-Fdr Crosstown 1 stop away 10:12 AM 14 min
M55 44 St 6 Av 1.6 miles away 10:14 AM 16 min
X27 Midtown 57 St via Church via Madison 1.5 miles away 10:16 AM 19 min
X28 Midtown 57 St via Church via Madison 1.5 miles away 10:17 AM 19 min
X27 Midtown 57 St via Church via Madison 1.6 miles away 10:18 AM 21 min
X27 Midtown 57 St via Church via Madison 1.6 miles away 10:20 AM 22 min

Service alerts at this stop

  • notifications
    Boarding Change
    Until further notice

    For northbound service, use the temporary stop on Surf Ave at W 22nd St.

    For southbound service, use the stop on W 17th St at Mermaid Ave.

    What's happening?

    Construction

    Note: Bus arrival information may not be available/accurate while buses are detoured

  • notifications
    Boarding Change
    Through November 2026

    See a map of the new stop location.

    What's happening?

    Construction

  • notifications
    Planned - Stops Skipped
    M14D+M21
    Until further notice

    For M21 service, use the stops on East Houston St at Ridge St or Mangin St.

    For M14D-SBS service, use the stops on Avenue D at E 4th St or East Houston St at Mangin St.

    What's happening?

    Construction

    Note: Bus arrival information may not be available/accurate while buses are detoured

  • notifications
    Planned - Part Suspended
    Aug 4 12:00 AM - Ongoing

    While detoured, northbound buses will not service the last two stops at 6th Ave/W 42nd St or W 44th St/6th Ave.

    The last stop will be 6th Ave/W 40th St.

    Southbound buses will not service the first stop at W 44th St/6th Ave.

    The first stop will be 5th Ave/W 42nd St.

    Note: Bus arrival information may be inaccurate or unavailable while buses are partially suspended.

  • notifications
    Special Notice
    September 19 - 28, Saturday to Monday

    Please allow additional travel time and check the MTA app or website before you travel.

    What's happening?

    UN General Assembly 2026

  • notifications
    Planned - Detour
    Sep 26, Saturday, 8:00 AM to 8:00 PM

    The last regular stop before the detour will be 6th Ave/W 12th St.

    The first regular stop after the detour will be 6th Ave/W 29th St.

    Buses will make requested stops along 8th Ave.

    See a map of the detour

    Skipped stops:

    • 6th Ave/W 16th St

    • 6th Ave/W 18th St

    • 6th Ave/W 20th St

    • 6th Ave/W 23rd St

    • 6th Ave/W 27th St

    What's happening?

    6th Ave Autumn Fair


    Note:
    Bus arrival information may not be accurate or available while buses are detoured.

  • notifications
    Planned - Detour
    Sep 26, Saturday, 8:00 AM to 8:00 PM

    For X27 buses, the last regular stop before the detour will be 6th Ave/Waverly Pl. The first regular stop after the detour will be W 23rd St/6th Ave.

    X27 buses will skip stops at 6th Ave/W 14th St and make requested stops along 8th Ave.

    X28 buses will detour along 8th Ave but there will be no skipped stops.

    See a map of the detour

    What's happening?

    6th Ave Autumn Fair


    Note:
    Bus arrival information may not be accurate or available while buses are detoured.

  • notifications
    Planned - Detour
    Sep 27, Sunday, 10:00 AM to 6:00 PM

    The last regular stop before the detour will be W 23rd St/6th Ave.

    The first regular stop after the detour will be Madison Ave/E 48th St.

    Buses will make requested stops along 3rd Ave.

    See a detour map

    Skipped stops:

    • Madison Ave/E 25th St

    • Madison Ave/E 29th St

    • Madison Ave/E 34th St

    • Madison Ave/E 37th St

    • Madison Ave/E 42nd St

    What's happening?

    American Muslim Day Parade

    Note: Bus arrival information may not be available/accurate while buses are detoured.

Розташування 6 Av/Spring St на карті
6 Av/Spring St
натисніть, щоб відкрити 3D‑карту

Questions about 6 Av/Spring St

MTA bus stop · M21, M55, X27, X28

Which buses stop at 6 Av/Spring St?

This stop is served by 4 routes: M21, M55, X27, X28. Open a route to see all of its stops.

When is the next bus at 6 Av/Spring St?

The next bus is about 10 minutes away. Every row above shows the destination and how many stops the bus still has to go.

What does "4 stops away" mean?

It is the number of stops the bus still has to make before it reaches this one, straight from MTA Bus Time. It is a better guide than minutes in traffic: a bus two stops away will be here shortly even if the estimate says five minutes.

Are these times live or from the timetable?

Live whenever a bus is being tracked on the route; those rows show how many stops away the vehicle is. When nothing is being tracked the scheduled timetable is shown instead and clearly labelled as scheduled.

Where exactly is the 6 Av/Spring St bus stop?

It stands on 6 Av where it meets Spring St in Manhattan. The map further down the page shows the exact corner, which matters here because the opposite side of the street is usually a separate stop with its own arrival times.

Where is this stop on the M21 route?

It is stop 9 of 41 on the M21, after West Houston St/Varick St and before 6 Av/Prince St. Both directions of the route are listed together, so a corner usually appears twice, once for each way.

Where is this stop on the M55 route?

It is stop 29 of 67 on the M55, after Broadway/West Houston St and before Broadway/Bleecker St. Both directions of the route are listed together, so a corner usually appears twice, once for each way.

Where is this stop on the X27 route?

It is stop 54 of 74 on the X27, after Broadway/Broome St and before Broadway/Waverly Pl. Both directions of the route are listed together, so a corner usually appears twice, once for each way.

Where is this stop on the X28 route?

It is stop 60 of 80 on the X28, after Broadway/Broome St and before Broadway/Waverly Pl. Both directions of the route are listed together, so a corner usually appears twice, once for each way.

Is there a subway station near 6 Av/Spring St?

The closest one is Spring St (C, E), about 60 m away, 1 min walk. Live train arrivals for it are on its own page.
Live NYC subway map showing real-time train positions and routes across New York City
3D NYC subway map with elevated view of Manhattan streets, stations, and live train lines
NYC subway station delay board showing upcoming trains, wait times, and service status
Real-time NYC subway map displaying live moving trains and active routes
iOS home screen widgets showing upcoming NYC subway arrivals and last stop information
NYC subway transfer map for stations with connecting lines and platforms
NYC subway station entrances map with line connections and exit locations
NYC subway service alerts screen showing delays, reroutes, and planned service changes
PATH train map connecting New York City and New Jersey with live route visualization
NYC subway route planner showing travel path
AP Transit

Завантажити додаток

Метро Нью-Йорка в реальному часі, PATH, JFK AirTrain, планування маршрутів, виходи зі станцій, підказки щодо пересадок і сервісні сповіщення на одній мапі.