AP Transit Logo


AP Transit

Tompkins Av/Greene Av

Tompkins Av/Greene Av is a New York City bus stop on Tompkins Av at the corner of Greene Av, served by B43 in Brooklyn. Times below come from the MTA Bus Time feed and show how far away each bus still is.
B43
B43 Lefferts Gardens Prospect Pk Sta 2.3 miles away 05:54 AM 13 min
Ubicación de Tompkins Av/Greene Av en el mapa
Tompkins Av/Greene Av
pulse para abrir nuestro mapa 3D

Questions about Tompkins Av/Greene Av

MTA bus stop · B43

Which buses stop at Tompkins Av/Greene Av?

This stop is served by one route: B43. Open a route to see all of its stops.

When is the next bus at Tompkins Av/Greene Av?

The next bus is about 13 minutes away. Every row above shows the destination and how many stops the bus still has to go.

What does "4 stops away" mean?

It is the number of stops the bus still has to make before it reaches this one, straight from MTA Bus Time. It is a better guide than minutes in traffic: a bus two stops away will be here shortly even if the estimate says five minutes.

Are these times live or from the timetable?

Live whenever a bus is being tracked on the route; those rows show how many stops away the vehicle is. When nothing is being tracked the scheduled timetable is shown instead and clearly labelled as scheduled.

Where exactly is the Tompkins Av/Greene Av bus stop?

It stands on Tompkins Av where it meets Greene Av in Brooklyn. The map further down the page shows the exact corner, which matters here because the opposite side of the street is usually a separate stop with its own arrival times.

Where is this stop on the B43 route?

It is stop 44 of 103 on the B43, after Throop Av/Gates Av and before Throop Av/Greene Av. Both directions of the route are listed together, so a corner usually appears twice, once for each way.

Is there a subway station near Tompkins Av/Greene Av?

The closest one is Bedford-Nostrand Avs (G), about 720 m away, 9 min walk. Live train arrivals for it are on its own page.
Live NYC subway map showing real-time train positions and routes across New York City
3D NYC subway map with elevated view of Manhattan streets, stations, and live train lines
NYC subway station delay board showing upcoming trains, wait times, and service status
Real-time NYC subway map displaying live moving trains and active routes
iOS home screen widgets showing upcoming NYC subway arrivals and last stop information
NYC subway transfer map for stations with connecting lines and platforms
NYC subway station entrances map with line connections and exit locations
NYC subway service alerts screen showing delays, reroutes, and planned service changes
PATH train map connecting New York City and New Jersey with live route visualization
NYC subway route planner showing travel path
AP Transit

Descargar App

Metro de NYC en tiempo real, PATH, JFK AirTrain, planificación de rutas, salidas de estaciones, guía de transbordos y alertas de servicio en un solo mapa.